3 Free Health Reports 
Click here to get 3 health reports written by Dr Marilyn Glenville PhD for free

Home Why Us? About Us Contact Us Frequently Asked Questions Your Account Your Shopping Basket
  Categories  
A-Z of All Products
Books
E-books
Herbs
Laboratory Health Tests
NHP Special Formulations
Online Health Tests
Supplement Programmes
Vitamins & Minerals
Fertility All Products
Menopause All Products
Bone Health All Products
Fat Around the Middle All Products
Maintenance Programmes
Natural Beauty Products
Women's Health Issues
     
  Women's Health Issues  
Bone Health
Breast Problems
Cystitis
Endometriosis
Fat Around the Middle
Fertility Options
Fertility
Fibroids
General Health
Heavy Periods
Hysterectomy
Infertility
Irregular Periods
Menopause
Miscarriage
No Periods
Ovarian Cysts
Painful Periods
PMS
Polycystic Ovary Syndrome
Pregnancy
Prolapse
Thrush
Vaginal Infections
Weight Loss
     
THE NATURAL HEALTH PRACTICE PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

In this privacy policy references to “we”, “us” and “our” are to The Natural Health Practice References to “our Website” or “the Website” are to www.naturalhealthpractice.com

Your Personal Data & Confidentiality

The Natural Health Practice is registered under the Data Protection Act 1988 and observes the code of practice covering the use of personal data as outlined in this act.

What information we collect and how

The information we collect via the Website may include.

1. Any personal details you knowingly provide us with through forms and our email, such as name, address, telephone number etc.

2. In order to effectively process credit or debit card transactions it may be necessary for the bank or card-processing agency to verify your personal details for authorisation outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such information will not be transferred out of the EEA for any other purpose.

3. Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates on products and offers).

4. Your IP Address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website.

5. Data recorded by the Website, which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, this saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on your computer through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers ‘help’ facility.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Coldfusion CFID
JSESSIONID
CFTOKEN

These cookies are used to maintain the user session and don't store any personal info

Ablecommerce

naturalhealthpractice_1_1_acbuserid

These cookies are used to maintain the basket session within AbleCommerce.  They also contain no personal information or information about the order.

 

What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:

1. To process your order, to provide after sales service (we may pass your details to another organisation to supply/deliver products or services you have purchased and/or to provide after-sales service);

2. In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services. In such a case you will be offered the option to opt in/out before completing your purchase.

We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website and issuing our e-mails for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you. In order to receive such information please send your contact details including address and payment of £10 to cover administration expenses to the following address:

Privacy
The Natural Health Practice
14 St Johns Road
Tunbridge Wells
Kent
TN4 9NP

Other Websites

This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.

© 2009 The Natural Health Practice
Site Map | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us